DPSCD celebrates 2017 top graduating scholars

High school students from across the district were recognized during the 33rd Annual Detroit Public Schools Community District Excellence Awards Ceremonies in May and June. These celebrations honored the students who have worked diligently, along with their educators who have supported them along the way.

Quick Facts:

  • 12 students maintained all A’s their entire high school career
  • For the 2016-2017 school year, 328 students have maintained an overall GPA of 3.5 or higher

“The Annual Excellence Awards Ceremonies provide an opportunity to exhibit the dedication and diligence our students have displayed through their educational and academic performance,” says Dr. Iris Taylor, President of DSPCD’s Board of Education. “Education is no doubt the pathway to success. The academic achievement being awarded solidifies the students are moving in the right direction.”

This years’ ceremonies included some of the top scholars in the county, including those who have won national scholarships. Oluwakemi Dauda, senior at Benjamin Carson High School for Science and Medicine, will head off to college with a $20,000 Coca-Cola Scholarship along with Jared Jenkins from Davis Aerospace at Golightly Career and Technical High School who will report to Colorado Springs in July after receiving a full-ride scholarship to the United States Air Force Preparatory School.

The Excellence Awards are designed to showcase top DPSCD graduating seniors. Virtually, all awardees will enter into college or another type of post-secondary institution after graduation. A total of 10,374 students have been celebrated at the Excellence Awards since its beginning in 1985.

Congratulations and good luck to the DPSCD class of 2017! Below you will find a list of the Excellence Awards winners:

 

All “A” Students

Benjamin Carson High School for Science and Medicine

  • SUMA TAHER

Detroit International Academy for Young Women

  • RUMI BEGUM
  • SAIKA ISLAM
  • REJWANA SADIA

Renaissance High School

  • ROBIN RYCE

Detroit School of Arts

  • ALEXIA WHITE

Cass Technical High School

  • CARLOS ESTRELLA
  • AINI-ALEM ROBERTSON
  • IFFAT SAIYARA
  • TRINITI SMITH
  • TASNIM SYED

Western International High School

  • KASEM ALMURAISI

2017 Excellence Awards Students

Benjamin Carson High School for Science and Medicine

  • WASEEM ALASRI
  • De’AIRA DANIEL
  • OLUWAKEMI DAUDA
  • NADIA DEARING
  • V’NIECIA DUPREE
  • CAITLYN HARRISON
  • ROBERT HURST
  • BHAKTI JAVIYA
  • NYAH KIDD
  • SHAMARA WATKINS
  • AMBER McINTOSH
  • ASHLEY McINTOSH
  • TAREK MIAH
  • MYEASHA PERRY
  • REMONIA REDMON

Cass Technical High School

  • TIRTHA ACHARJEE
  • SAMANTHA AGUILAR
  • OMAR AHMED
  • SADIAH AHMED
  • OLUWATOYIN AKINTOROYE
  • RUBAYATH ALAM
  • SONYA ALI
  • MUHAMMAD ALIM
  • RICKY ALVAREZ
  • RONNIE ALVAREZ
  • MAIYA ANDERSON
  • MIKAL AUSTIN
  • PRESHOUS AUSTIN
  • MARCUS BADGETT
  • EMA BARUA
  • AMINA BEGUM
  • SHANJIDA BEGUM
  • VICTORIA BLAKEY
  • KYRIE BOSTIC
  • AMYRE BRANDOM
  • KAITLYN BROOKS
  • DIAMOND BUCHANAN
  • STEPHANIE CAMARENA
  • KAYLA CAMPER
  • SERGIO CASTANEDA
  • FAYYAD CHOUDHURY
  • SHANJIDA CHOUDHURY
  • ABID CHOWDHURY
  • SAMIHA CHOWDHURY
  • SHAKINUR CHOWDHURY
  • AREEONA CLARK
  • JALAH CLEVELAND
  • SASHA COLEMAN
  • KAELYN COLLINS
  • KEELY CRUSE
  • CHAWN CURRY
  • CHRISTOPHER CURTIS
  • CHRISTINA DANDRIDGE
  • DIPITA DAS
  • SUSMITA DASH
  • DESTINY DAVIS
  • KHALIL DAVIS
  • LE’ELLE DAVIS
  • DESTINEY DOZIER
  • DIJUAWNE DUNLAP
  • AMEER ECHOLS
  • MORGAN FISHER
  • RAIKISHA FLEMING
  • JADA FLOWERS
  • MIA GAINES
  • KAMRYN GARDNER
  • AURIEL GILL
  • VALERIA GONZALEZ
  • JUI GOPE
  • NOELLE GRAY
  • JE TOI GREEN
  • ASHLEY GREENE
  • ANGELA GUTIERREZ
  • HABIBUL HABIB
  • KENNETH HAMMOND JR.
  • RAIHAN HAQUE
  • BLAIKE HARPER
  • SALAH HASAN
  • INDIA HICKS
  • PAIGE HIGHTOWER
  • DARNEISHA HILL
  • KYLYNN HODGES
  • T’AJMAL HOGUE
  • SHAHREEN HUSSAIN
  • JARED INGRAM
  • CHRISTIE JACKSON
  • FRANCHION JEFFERSON
  • ANJU JINDAL-TALIB
  • ALYESE JOHNSON
  • CAYMEN JOHNSON
  • CLIFTON JOHNSON
  • ZIANN JONES
  • GENESIS JORDAN
  • SYEDA KANZUM
  • NEWTON KEESEE
  • AYESHA KHAN
  • ZARIN KHAN
  • FAHMIDA KHATUN
  • CLARISSA KITCHING
  • JABIN LINA
  • SHARMYLLA LITTLETON
  • ALEXANDER LOPEZ-OROZCO
  • KOURTNEY LOTS
  • BRIAN LUCAS
  • ALEX MALDONADO
  • IVETT MARTINEZ
  • MARIAH MAYS-McBURROWS
  • SHELBIE McSPADDEN
  • JAMILA MIAH
  • AYESHA MONTAZ
  • JAVONTE MOORE
  • CHARLIAH MORGAN
  • TA’MIA MORRISSETTE
  • JASHUA MUHAMMAD
  • MAMOTAZ MUSA
  • ANDY NAVARRETE
  • DIEGO NAVARRETE
  • ISAIAS NAVARRETE
  • RAYNARD NELSON
  • YOUSIF OBEID
  • CHRISTINA OLIVER
  • KANDICE OLLIS
  • RICO OZUNA-HARRISON
  • JASMINE PARKER
  • CHARLES PARSONS
  • IMORA PEREZ
  • NYVEY PERRYMAN
  • HUNTER PHELPS
  • ANGEL PHILLIPS
  • RASHAD PRENDERGAST
  • MOHAMMED RAHMAN
  • LOREN RASCOE
  • AMYRE RICHARDSON
  • MINDORA ROBINSON
  • JARED SAFFOLD
  • AFSANA SHAHID
  • MARIAM SHERIFF
  • VICTORIA SINGLETON
  • JAMES SIRLEAF
  • AMAYZ SMITH
  • JEREMIAH SMITH
  • SHELBI STANFIELD
  • JAMES STEVENSON
  • MOHAMMAD TAHMID
  • ALZAWAD TAKRIM
  • SHEAK TASNIM
  • BRIANNA THOMAS
  • TIONNA THOMAS
  • MORGAN THREATT
  • MECCA VANCE
  • DEJANAE WILLIAMS
  • MIKELLE WILLIAMS
  • AINSLIE WOODWARD
  • LAURYN WORNUM
  • NARSHAY WRIGHT

Cody – Academy of Public Leadership

  • MIYKAYLA TAYLOR

Cody – Medicine and Community Health Academy

  • TATYANA CUNEGIN
  • JANIYA DANIELS
  • DYIAMOND KIBBY
  • DAMION MILLER
  • JARON PHILLIPS JR.
  • VICTORIA PORTER

Communication & Media Arts HS

  • JADA HALL
  • JORDAN PETERSON
  • DIMITRUS SMITH

Davis Aerospace Technical High School at Golightly

  • JARED JENKINS
  • REBECCA PETTYGRUE
  • JULIAN STAINBACK

Detroit Collegiate Preparatory High School at Northwestern

  • DAIJA HARDNETT
  • DAISHAUN HARDNETT
  • JA’MON JENKINS
  • NAIJAI MANSON
  • ARMANI MOULTRIE

Detroit International Academy for Young Women

  • SANIA BEGUM
  • NAFISHA CHOUDHURY
  • JANNATUL CHOWDHURY
  • DEEPA DEY
  • SHARMI DEB
  • ROLANDA HUTSON
  • MUBASSHIRA MUMIN
  • MHAMUDA ULLAH

Detroit School of Arts

  • Le’ANDRA GREGORY
  • MARTIKA HILL
  • JAMILIAH MINTER
  • JALAH SHELBY
  • DIONNA WYNN
  • MARTI’A PETERSON

Douglass Academy for Young Men

  • JARNARD SMITH, JR.

East English Village Preparatory Academy

  • JAMES AKINS
  • BRYANT BREWER
  • STEPHEN FRAILEY
  • MIONI GARDNER
  • BREANDA’N GIBSON
  • KHARIANE GRAY
  • NIKOLAS HUEY
  • LAUREN JAMES
  • DEARIUS KELLER
  • KAYLEN McNAIR
  • EBONY MOORE
  • DAKHARA SHAW
  • KENDALL SMITH
  • DARRYL WILCOX

King High School

  • JAYLA ANDERSON
  • MAURICE BEATHEA
  • JAVON GAUSE
  • ANNETTE HARDY
  • NICOLE HERRING
  • MARISA HUNNICUT-MITCHELL
  • TASHIANA JOHNSON
  • CLAIRE MACK-VARNER
  • EMMULESE MARTIN
  • Erin Martin
  • CEPEDA PHILIPS
  • CAMILLE ROEBUCK
  • SANA SAJJAD
  • SHALONDA SHAMILY
  • CAMRYNE STUBBLEFIELD
  • TIERRA WELLS

Osborn College Preparatory Academy

  • DARQUOISE McCARVER

Osborn Collegiate Academy of Mathematics, Science and Technology

  • CARLISA JORDAN
  • ALEXUS MINCEY
  • TYREE MONTGOMERY
  • SAMANTHA SMITH
  • JUAN THOMAS

Osborn Evergreen Academy of Design and Alternative Energy

  • SUMIYYA BELCHER

Renaissance High School

  • ACHANTE’ ALLEN
  • RAINA ALLEN
  • CYDNI BONDS
  • JAYLEN BRADLEY
  • TIAUNNA BRADLEY
  • SHANNATIE
  • HUDSON-BRIDGES
  • CATRELL BRIGGS
  • SASHA BURTS
  • WHITNIE CLARK
  • DEMARIUS CLEMONS
  • DJIBY COULIBALY
  • SETH CROSBY
  • LAUREN CRYMES
  • GRANT CUTLER
  • RYAN ESTMOND
  • ALEXUS FORD
  • JALEN GREEN
  • KYRA GRIFFIN
  • DEVIN HEARD
  • JAILYN HICKS
  • ASHA HILL
  • DORIA JACKSON
  • MATTHEW JOHNSON
  • ALEX JONES
  • JASMINE JORDAN
  • KEITH LATTIMORE
  • RE’ANNA LIMMITT
  • SOLOMON LUCY
  • KAYLA McCOY
  • KENNEDY
  • MONTOGOMERY
  • RYANN MOORE
  • ALESIA MORRIS
  • JAMILLAH MORRIS
  • TURHAN MORRIS JR.
  • BRIA MOSBY
  • ANDREA PARKS
  • PARIS RICHEY
  • TAMIYA RIDGELL
  • ROBIN RYCE
  • AIYANNA SMITH
  • JAELLE WAFER
  • DANIELLE WILLIAMS
  • JAMILAH WILLIS
  • TASHA YOUNG

West Side Academy of Information Technology and Cyber Security

  • KELYN WILKINS

Western International High School

  • GREISHA AGUIRRE-TORRES
  • ALEXANDER ALCANTAR
  • KASEM ALMURAISI
  • OSMAR ANGELES
  • JEIF ARREGUIN
  • JERIMIAH BANKS
  • BRENDA BRAVO
  • TORI BRONIMAN
  • FLOR CALZADA
  • VALERIA CASTELLANOS
  • JULISSA CHAVERO
  • ALEJANDRA ENRIQUEZ
  • EILEEN ENRIQUEZ
  • ANA FACUNDO
  • JORGE FERNANDEZ
  • NORMA
  • GALLARDO-PIZARRO
  • YAHAIRA GOMEZ
  • SUSANA GRIMALDO
  • SOFIA HERNANDEZ
  • LUIS HERRERA
  • CINDY HURTADO
  • STACEY JOHNSON
  • EDGAR JUNGO
  • DANIEL JURADO-RUBIO
  • OSBALDO LOPEZ
  • WILLIAM LOPEZ-KNOX
  • PEDRO LUGO
  • GABRIELA LUPERCIO
  • HANNAH LUSZCZYNSKI
  • LIZETH MARTIN
  • ANTHONY
  • MONTGOMERY JR.
  • JUANCARLOS NUNEZ
  • LESLY NUNEZ
  • JAIME PEREZ JR.
  • SULMA PEREZ-GARCIA
  • ALVARO RESTO
  • DANIELA RIVERA
  • RICARDO RODRIGUEZ
  • ALI SAEED
  • XOCHITL SALAZAR-FLORES
  • ROBERTO SANCHEZ
  • MARIO SANTAVICCA
  • AZUCENA SOTO
  • JESSYCA TORRES
  • JUAN TORRES
  • NORCA VARSAG-DELGADO
  • NANCY VEGA
  • SANDY VU

2017 Excellence Awards Impact Educators

  • JAMIL ABDUN-NOOR
  • JERONIMA ALAMPI
  • ADAM ALSTER
  • MAURICE EL-AMIN
  • ARLISE ANAYA
  • JOHN ANDREWS
  • RODDIE ARLINE
  • GARY BACHERT
  • TARA BAKER
  • KARL BALKE
  • RINA BANERJEE
  • DOMINICA BANKS
  • KIANTA BANKSTON
  • ROBIN BARKER
  • DENISE BARNES
  • DEBORAH BASKIN
  • LAUREN BAYLES
  • LAURA BEAMON
  • JILLIAN BEHSTLER
  • BRENDA BELCHER
  • MERRISSA BENFORD
  • MANDY BEZEAN
  • DENISE BISHOP
  • COACH MATTHEW BLOUNT
  • THOMAS BOBOVSKI
  • ALLISSA BOWENS
  • KEISHA BOYD
  • MATTHEW BRACEY
  • DR. CYNTHIA BRIDGES
  • KEISHA BRYANT
  • NICOLE BURRELL
  • DEANNA BURROWS
  • PATRICK BUTLER
  • NICOLE CARTER
  • APRIL CHAMBERS
  • KATHY CHAPMAN
  • FLONIA CHILLIS
  • JEFFREY CLARK
  • STEPHEN CONN
  • ROSZELLA COOK
  • NINA COOK
  • JANITA CROSS
  • ANITA CROUCH
  • MR. CROWLEY
  • MIKE CRUZ
  • FRANCIS CURTIS-FIELDS
  • DEIDRE DAVIS
  • PATRICE DEBOSE
  • DEUNCA DEBRUIN
  • SHERRONDA DENICE
  • BRIAN DISKIN
  • ROBERT DONOGHUE
  • GEORGE DUNCAN
  • WENDAY EDWARDS
  • GREGORY EDWARDS
  • GREGORY EVANS
  • KEVIN FITE
  • MELVIN FOREMAN
  • RODNEY FRESH
  • CALANDRA GIBSON
  • LISA GOODEN
  • KYRIA GORE
  • ROBERT GREEN
  • VICKI GREEN
  • DENA GREENE
  • ALEXANDRA GUZMAN
  • RENEE HAAS
  • GRAHM HANNAH
  • KIMBERLY HARDEN
  • DEONTAE HARDNETT
  • KEREM HARDY
  • DEANA HARRIS
  • RENEE HENDERSON
  • SEAN HENRY
  • DELAYNE HILDRETH
  • ODETTE HOLLEY
  • LOIS HOLMAN
  • GIA HOLMES
  • ROBIN HOWARD
  • YOLONDA HUDSON
  • JOSEPH HUNTER
  • KHODR HUSSEIN
  • BROOKLYN ISBELL
  • RICHARD JAMES
  • DEBORAH JENKINS
  • JOANN JENKINS
  • ANTONIO JOHNSON
  • WILLIE JOHNSON
  • LISA JOHNSON
  • PATRICIA JOHNSON
  • ASENATH JONES
  • MONICA JONES
  • ERIKA JONES
  • MELISSA JONES
  • NICOLE JUREK
  • LAUREN KAZIN
  • ANDREW KEMP
  • NIKISHA KIMBROUGH
  • CRYSTAL KING
  • KRISTEN LAMAGNO
  • NICOLAS LENK
  • CHRISTY LEVERETT
  • NATANIEL LEWIS
  • FRANCES LIZETTE
  • SHANNAN LOCKHART
  • NICOLE LOLLAR
  • CONSUELA LOPEZ
  • KIMBERLY LOVE
  • CEDAR LOWE
  • CELIA LUNA
  • CHERYL MACK-LOVE
  • KRISTEN MAHER
  • RONALD MALABED
  • KOURTNEY MALONE
  • DANIEL MATINEZ
  • LISA McMURTRY
  • KIM McNULTY
  • DAVID MENCZER
  • CHRISTOPHER MEYER
  • DENISE MISURACA
  • MINDY MITCHELL
  • ANGELA MOFFITT
  • GREGORY MORRIS
  • WALTER MOSS
  • ROSE NAGY
  • JAIME NASSAR
  • RAYNARD NELSON
  • DEVELYN NEWELL
  • WENDY NICHOLS
  • PAMELA NORRIS
  • CHEVELLE O’BRIEN
  • GREGORY O’BRYANT
  • RODERICK ODEN
  • DANE ORLOVIC
  • DAVID ORTEGA
  • RAMONA PATTON
  • MATTHEW PAUKOVITS
  • WILLIAM POLO
  • CINDY POWELL
  • LESLEE PRYGODSKI
  • MIRIAM QUINN
  • RANESA REESE
  • THOMAS REISNER
  • CYNTHIA RODDIE
  • CHRISTOPHER ROGERS
  • JANICE ROWLEY
  • KAVITA SADWAL
  • ERIC SANDBERG
  • SYLVIA SANDERS
  • KEVIN SCHLOEMP
  • MICHELLE
  • SCHWENDEMANN
  • JANINE SCOTT
  • MARIE SEMARJAIN
  • MARIA SHADBOLT
  • CECELIA SHARPE
  • MICHELLE SHORTER
  • JOHN SIMON
  • NAIMA SINGH
  • ANTHONY SMITH
  • CHARLOTTE SMITH
  • KEVIN B. SMITH
  • PAMELA SMITH-MOY
  • CHICO SORRELL
  • TYRONE SPENCER
  • SEBATIAN SPILLMAN
  • LENNIE STONE
  • ALEXANDRIA SULLENS
  • NADIA SULTANA
  • ZACHARY SWEET
  • ADAM THIBODEAU
  • MONICA THOMPSON
  • CHARLES TODD
  • NATHAN TOMLINSON
  • MOSUM TRIVEDA
  • CURTIS VALASEK
  • RACHAEL WALKER
  • JAVON WATERS
  • ANTONIO WATTS
  • SHARON WEAVER
  • RADGHA WEST
  • CICELY WILLIAMS
  • KERRY WILLIAMS
  • DOROTHEA
  • WILLIAMS-ARNOLD
  • NOEL WILLIS
  • SHAR WILLIS-GREGORY
  • STACIE WILSON
  • RENEE WILSON
  • SHAMEKA WOMBLE
  • SIRIAN WOODS
  • BEESAN YAISH
  • NING YAN
  • ARVIS YOUNG
  • RENEE ZACKERY
  • SARAH ZAJAC

This entry was posted in Info News Center, News and Press Releases.