Cass Tech repeats as PSL boys’ and girls’ track and field champions

Contact:
Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics
chuck.johnson@detroitk12.org
313-870-5863

Led by double victories from junior Savalas Morgan and senior Simonae Dismuke, Cass Tech repeated as the boys’ and girls’ team champions Saturday in the 2015 Detroit Public School League Track and Field Championship Meet at Renaissance High School.

In addition to Morgan’s gold medals in the 110 meter hurdles (15.49) and the 300 meter hurdles (41.79), Cass Tech’s boys finished first in the 4×800 meter relay (8:45.90), the 4×200 meter relay (1:29.51) and the 4×100 meter relay (42.78).

PSL track and field 2015 1360

Cass Tech — 2015 PSL boys’ track and field champions

Coach Thomas Wilcher’s Technicians finished with 127 points, more than doubling second-place Cody’s 62 points. Western took third with 55, Denby placed fourth with 48, and Renaissance and Southeastern tied for fifth with 45.

Cass Tech’s girls scored 186 points to finish ahead of second-place Renaissance 148 and third-place King 103. Denby was fourth with 35 and Northwestern fifth with 23.

Dismuke, who is headed to Central Michigan University on a track scholarship, repeated as the girls’ 200 meters (26.61) and 400 meters (57.46) champion to lead Cass Tech’s girls.

PSL track and field 2015 1354

Cass Tech — 2015 PSL girls’ track and field champions

Discus champion Tamia Morrisette threw 82-9 and senior Jahaira Maxwell high jumped 4-7 to claim two the Lady Technicians’ meet-best seven gold medals.

Coach Chris Wright’s team also earned victories in the 4×800 relay (10:38.50), the 4×200 relay (1:44.65) and 4×400 relay (4:10.64).

Boys’ gold medalists included Western senior Juan Flores, who repeated as 1600 champion (4:39.33) and also won the 3200 (10:51.59).

Southeastern’s Brandon Mitchell was also a repeat champion, earning the title of PSL’s fastest sprinter with a time of 11.08 in the 100 meters.

Denby senior Keyon Scott won the 400 (49.78); Central junior Christian Jones won the 800 (2:06.53); Cody junior Rodney Graves won the 200 (22.09); Cody senior Aaron Shambry won the long jump (20-5); Renaissance junior Mark Wilson won the high jump (5-8); Ford senior Sidney McMillan won the discus (106-2); Cody senior Semja McPherson won the shot put (44-9); and East English Village won the 4×400 relay (3:31.61).

Renaissance freshman DeShonda Johnson claimed the title of PSL’s fastest girl sprinter with a time of 12.91 in the 100.

Other girls’ gold medalists were King junior Brittany Nelson, who won the 100 hurdles (16.50); King junior Micaela Kelly, who won the shot put (35-9); Renaissance freshman Shania Shepard, who won the 1600 (5:55.15); Denby senior Catera Watts, who won the 300 hurdles (50.0); Renaissance senior Clarrisa Barksdale, who won the 800 (2:35.02); Renaissance Kara Macharia, who won the 3200 (14:38.18); Renaissance’s Taylor Gribble, who won the long jump (15-0); and Renaissance’s 4×100 relay team.

For meet results, click here: http://a2racemanagement.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/05_23_2015-DPSL-City-Championship.htm

For meet photos, click on the Detroit Public School League page on Facebook:

The champions:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152894690266099.1073742282.343538741098&type=3

The Awards stand:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152892213476099.1073742281.343538741098&type=1&l=227853cfcd

Action photos:
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152892053781099.1073742280.343538741098&type=1&l=8a073a82f9

 

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .