Western, Renaissance cruise into state tournament as PSL’s top boys teams; King, Ford advance to girls’ regional play

Contact:
Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics
chuck.johnson@detroitk12.org
313-870-5863

The Detroit Public School League’s top two boys’ basketball teams closed out the regular season in style Saturday with victories against their Catholic League counterparts in the Operation Friendship games at University of Detroit Mercy Calihan Hall.

PSL champion Western lifted its unbeaten record to 19-0 with a 58-49 victory against Catholic League champion University of Detroit Jesuit (17-3) for the city championship after PSL runner-up Renaissance (13-7) posted a 43-41 victory against Catholic League runner-up Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (10-10) in the consolation game.

The boys’ sweep evened the score for the PSL after the Operation Friendship girls’ games Feb. 27 at Birmingham Marian High School, where the Catholic League champion Marian beat King 50-49 for the city championship and Dearborn Divine Child defeated Cass Tech 41-34 in the consolation game.

Last week marked the start of the Michigan High School Athletic Association girls’ tournament, and two PSL teams captured district championships as King (Class A) defeated Cass Tech 62-26 at Hamtramck and Ford (Class B) beat Redford Union 42-30 at Livonia Clarenceville to advance into this week’s regionals.

Coach William Winfield’s King Lady Crusaders (21-1) play host Grosse Pointe South (18-4) Tuesday at 7 p.m., while Coach LaTisha Wallace’s Ford Lady Trojans (14-8) play Warren Fitzgerald (14-6) at Dearborn Divine Child Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

The MHSAA boys’ district games begin today with PSL teams in action at nine different sites.
For photos of Saturday’s Operation Friendship games, click on the Detroit Public School League page on Facebook.
Western 58, University of Detroit Jesuit 49
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152737019391099.1073742223.343538741098&type=1&l=3fb815f2c9
Renaissance 43, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 41
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10152736163866099.1073742222.343538741098&type=1&l=48838bfe2b

Listed below is this week’s schedule of MHSAA tournament games involving PSL teams:

PSL BOYS’ BASKETBALL TEAMS IN MHSAA DISTRICT TOURNAMENT PLAY (PSL teams in ALL CAPS)
CLASS A at Renaissance
(Monday, March 9) MUMFORD vs. RENAISSANCE, 5 p.m.; Southfield vs. Farmington, 6:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) MUMFORD-RENAISSANCE winner vs. U-D Jesuit, 5 p.m.; CODY vs. Southfield-Farmington winner, 6:30 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 7 p.m.
CLASS A at Cass Tech
(Monday, March 9) KING vs. PERSHING, 5 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) CASS TECH vs. Hamtramck, 5 p.m; WESTERN vs. KING-PERSHING winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 5 p.m.
CLASS A at Grosse Pointe South
(Monday, March 9) SOUTHEASTERN vs. East Detroit, 5:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) EAST ENGLISH VILLAGE vs. Grosse Pointe South, 5:30 p.m.; SOUTHEASTERN-East Detroit winner vs. Grosse Pointe North, 7 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 7 p.m.
CLASS B at Livonia Clarenceville
(Monday, March 9) Redford Union vs. Southfield Bradford, 6 p.m.; Livonia Clarenceville vs. CMA, 7:30 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) Community vs. Redford Union-Southfield Bradford winner, 6 p.m; FORD vs. Livonia Clarenceville, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 6 p.m.
CLASS B at DCP-Northwestern
(Monday, March 9) CENTRAL vs. Detroit Old Redford, 5 p.m.; DCP-NORTHWESTERN vs. Warren Fitzgerald, 7 p.m.
(Monday, March 9) Hamtramck Frontier at Ferndale, 4 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) Henry Ford Academy vs. Hamtramck-Frontier winner, 5 p.m.; CENTRAL-Detroit Old Redford winner vs. DCP-NORTHWESTERN-Warren Fitzgerald winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 5:30 p.m.
CLASS B at Frederick Douglass
(Monday, March 9) Detroit University Prep Science & Math vs. DOUGLASS, 5:30 p.m.
(Monday, March 9) WESTSIDE at Detroit Cesar Chavez, 5:30 p.m.
(Monday, March 9) Dearborn Advanced Tech at Detroit Consortium, 6:30 p.m. (Wednesday, March 11) Detroit University Prep vs. WESTSIDE-Detroit Cesar Chavez winner, 5 p.m.; DOUGLASS-Detroit University Prep Science and Math winner vs. Dearborn Advanced Tech-Detroit Consortium winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 7 p.m.
CLASS B at St. Clair Shores South Lake
(Monday, March 9) DENBY vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 5 p.m.; Warren Lincoln vs. St. Clair Shores South Lake, 7 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) Harper Woods vs. DENBY-Harper Woods Chandler Park winner, 5 p.m.; OSBORN vs. Warren Lincoln-St. Clair Shores South Lake winner, 7 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 6 p.m.
CLASS D at Bloomfield Hills Roeper
(Monday, March 9) DAVIS vs. Novi Franklin Road Christian, 6 p.m.
(Wednesday, March 11) DAVIS-Novi Franklin winner vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper, 6 p.m.; Detroit University Academy vs. Detroit Winans Academy, 7:30 p.m.
(Friday, March 13) Championship game, 7 p.m.

PSL GIRLS’ BASKETBALL DISTRICT CHAMPS IN MHSAA REGIONALS
CLASS A at Grosse Pointe South
(Tuesday, March 10) St. Clair Shores Lake Shore vs. Sterling Heights, 5:30 p.m.; KING vs. Grosse Pointe South, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, March 12) Championship game, 7 p.m.
CLASS B at Dearborn Divine Child
(Tuesday, March 10) FORD vs. Warren Fitzgerald, 5:30 p.m.; Detroit Consortium vs. Dearborn Divine Child, 7 p.m.
(Thursday, March 12) Championship game, 7 p.m.

 

 

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports.