PSL CROSS COUNTRY: Western’s Flores, Pershing’s Seal finish unbeaten; Renaissance girls, Cass Tech boys team champs

Contact:
Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics
chuck.johnson@detroitk12.org
313-870-5863

On a perfect autumn afternoon for running, Western International senior Juan Flores and Pershing junior Jaishala Seal completed perfect seasons as the 2014 Detroit Public School League boys’ and girls’ cross country gold medalists.

PSL boys XC 341

Western senior Juan Flores

Flores became a three-time PSL boys’ cross country champion Wednesday at Belle Isle, finishing the season unbeaten in six 5,000-meter races with a league championship meet winning time of 17:26.

Cass Tech’s Brett Dooley (17:33) was silver medalist and Western sophomore Yeray Flores, Juan’s younger brother (18:05) took the bronze.

PSL boys XC 351

2014 PSL boys’ cross country champion Cass Tech

Cass Tech’s boys won a repeat team title with 42 points followed by Western 85, King 90, East English Village 105, Renaissance 178, Douglass 180, Pershing 217, Ford 256, Southeastern 303 and Osborn 336.

Western finished as the West Division boys’ champion based on its overall performance in five league Jamboree meets. East English Village won the boys’ East Division title.

Seal, competing in her first year of cross country, timed 22:06 to win her sixth consecutive race on the challenging Belle Isle course and top off her claim as the girls’ undefeated gold medalist.

DSC_0314 (2)

Pershing junior Jaishala Seal

DCP-Northwestern’s Tameisha Patton (22:11) ran strong to take the silver medal and Pershing junior Renita Williams (22:15) took the bronze.

Renaissance won the girls’ team championship for the fifth year in a row, scoring 44 points to finish ahead of DCP-Northwestern 67, Pershing 74, Western 115, Cass Tech 121, King 129 and Ford 291.

PSL boys XC 361

2014 PSL girls’ cross country champion Renaissance

Renaissance also won the West Division girls’ championship based on its overall performance in the league’s five-week Jamboree meet season. Pershing, led by Seal’s victories in every meet, won the East Division girls’ title.

PSL boys XC 337

2014 PSL boys’ cross country All-City team

The top 20 finishers in the boys’ and girls’ races were accorded PSL All-City honors. 2014 PSL All-City boys’ country team 1st through 20: Western’s Juan Flores, Cass Tech’s Brett Dooley, Western’s Yeray Flores, King’s Kelly Broadus, King’s Christian Stokes, Cass Tech’s Ethan Hayden, Cass Tech’s Rico Ozuna-Harrison, Douglass’ Lawrence Turner, Westside’s Patrick Capers, CMA’s Demonte Jones, East English Village’s Lamar Neely, Douglass’ Aron Parker, Cass Tech’s Marcus Gibbs, Cass Tech’s Nathaniel Lewis, Cass Tech’s Da’Jion Whitfield, King’s Daniel Barnett, Renaissance’s Jordan Williams, Renaissance’s Lawrence Shepherd, CMA’s Dimitrius Smith, East English Village’s Christopher Rollins

PSL boys XC 344

2014 PSL All-City girls’ cross country team

2014 Detroit Public School League All-City girls’ country team 1st through 20: Pershing’s Jaishala Seal, DCP-Northwestern’s Tameisha Patton, Pershing’s Renita Williams, Pershing’s Brittany Hill, Renaissance’s Clairissa Barksdale, Renaissance’s Shania Shepard, Renaissance’s Siyeh Frazier, King’s Jan-Nese King, DCP-Northwestern’s Adriana Hamilton, Cody’s Jurnee Hester, Western’s Araceli Zamudio, Renaissance’s Kara Macharia, Northwestern’s Dymonique Crawford, Renaissance’s Erin Burgess, Renaissance’s Carrington King, Cass Tech’s Nijaia Bradley, King’s Malyasia McHenry, Renaissance’s Alecia Morris, Cass Tech’s Jenelle Bedgood, DCP-Northwestern’s Sparkle Henry

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .