24th Annual Detroit Branch NAACP art/essay contest winners

Many DPS students placed in the annual Detroit Branch NAACP Art and Essay Contest. The contest is a wonderful opportunity for elementary through high school students to showcase their artistic talents.

A reception will be held Friday, April 11 at 6:00 p.m. at the Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History. 

The 2014 winners include:

Elementary School Essay

1st Place                A’Liyah Higgins                5th Grade             Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies (FLICS)

2nd Place               Devin Powell                      5th Grade             Paul Robeson/Malcolm X Academy

3rd Place               Jamareia May                    5th Grade             Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies (FLICS) 

Middle School Essay

1st Place                Kyrah Kimbro                     7th Grade             David Ellis Academy

2nd Place               Ariana Wingfield               7th Grade             Foreign Language Immersion and Cultural Studies (FLICS)

3rd Place               Brenda Walker                  7th Grade             David Ellis Academy

Honorable Mention        Wahida Anisha        8th Grade             Burton International 

High School Essay

1st Place                Moranda Thomas            12th Grade           Chandler Park Academy

2nd Place               Jordan Simmons               10th Grade           Chandler Park Academy

3rd Place               Jaylen Bradley                   9th grade              Renaissance High School

Elementary Art

1st Place                Kamate Bell                        5th Grade             Carver STEM Academy

2nd Place               Ernest Martin                    5th Grade             Carver STEM Academy

3rd Place               Tiauna Haynes                   4th Grade             Marquette Elementary

Middle School Art

1st Place                Charles Hickman               6th Grade             Bates Academy

2nd Place               Josiah Anderson               6th Grade             Marvin Winans Academy of Performing Arts

3rd Place               Dietrick Rucker                 6th Grade             Marvin Winans Academy of Performing Arts

High School Art

1st Place                Jasymyn Hayes                12th Grade           Davis Aerospace

2nd Place               Aubree Walker                 12th Grade           Davis Aerospace

3rd Place               Joseph Powell                   10th Grade           Cass Technical High School

This entry was posted in Student Showcase and tagged , , , , , , , , .