Cass Tech boys, Renaissance girls, Western’s Juan Flores repeat as PSL cross country champions; Osborn’s Danielle Cornelius surprises girls field

CASSTECHBOYS2013

Cass Tech 2013 PSL Boys Cross Country Champions

Contact:
Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics
chuck.johnson@detroitk12.org
313-870-5863

Renaissance High’s girls and Cass Tech High’s boys repeated as team champions, Western High junior Juan Flores repeated as the boys individual champion and Osborn High senior Danielle Cornelius came seemingly from nowhere to finish as the girls individual champion Tuesday in the 2013 Detroit Public School League cross country championship meet at Belle Isle.

On a cool, overcast, perfect afternoon for distance running, Flores covered the 5,000-meter course in a career-best 16:59 to win his second consecutive PSL championship. Cass Tech freshman Cameron Cooper, after running stride for stride with the leader into the final stretch, placed second with a time of 17:03.

FloresCooper

Western junior Juan Flores (left) crosses the finish line just ahead of Cass Tech freshman Cameron Cooper

Paced by Cooper, Cass Tech’s boys scored 44 points to successfully defend the team championship. The Technicians’ other scorers included Darwin Weiss fifth (18:39), D’Angelo Wilson sixth (18:40), Mike Laster 13th (19:09) and Terrance Washington 18th (19:28).

King’s boys, led by Kelly Broadus’ third-place finish (18:02), placed second with 60 points followed by Central 168, Renaissance 181, Northwestern 185, Osborn 203, Western 203, East English Village 216, Denby 226, Ford 288, Douglass 296 and Southeastern 346.

The girls’ competition provided the only surprise as Cornelius, with a burst of speed and stamina in the second half of the race, passed the leaders and held on for the victory with a time of 21:36.

RENAISSANCEGIRLS2013

Renaissance 2013 PSL Girls Cross Country Champions

Prior to her victory, Cornelius hadn’t finished in the top three of any of league’s five league dual meet races this fall. She said a change in strategy, urged by her coach, led to her stunning victory.

“My coach told me not to start out so fast like I was doing in the other races and getting tired,’’ Cornelius said. “This time, I paced myself early and I ran faster in the second half of the race to get the win.”

DanielleCornelius

Osborn senior Danielle Cornelius takes first in girls’ race

Renaissance senior Leah Spivey, after leading much of the race, finished second in 21:41. She was followed across the finish line by Pershing sophomore Brittany Hill in third place (22:22) and East English Village sophomore Latona Turner fourth (22:48).

Spivey’s second-place finish led Renaissance’s winning score of 56. The Lady Phoenix’s other scorers included Michaela White seventh (23:29), Kara Machavia 13th (24:09), Clairissa Barksdale 15th (24:11) and Carrington King 19th (24:59).
Pershing’s girls finished second with 64 points followed by Northwestern 94, Cass Tech 119, King 151, Osborn 206, Denby and Western 250 each and Westside 255.

ALLCITYBOYSXC2013

2013 PSL All-City Boys Cross Country finishers

The top 20 finishers were accorded PSL All-City honors.

All-City boys included: King’s Christian Stokes fourth (18:31), Mumford’s Austin Heard seventh (18:40), Central’s DeShonn Davis eighth (18:51), Denby’s Hakim Weatherspoon ninth (18:55), Central’s DeShawn Madkins 10th (19:00), Renaissance’s Justin Woods 11th (19:03), Ford’s Joshua Lee 12th (19:06), King’s Anthony Ball 14th (19:18), Osborn’s Djuan Currie 15th (19:21), King’s Daniel Barnett 16th (19:25), East English Village’s Karman Newman 17th (19:25), Cass Tech’s Terrance Washington 18th (19:28) and Rico Ozuna 19th (19:30), and Western’s Ahmed Almeraisi 20th (19:52).

ALLCITYGIRLSXC2013

2013 PSL All-City Girls Cross Country finishers

All-City girls included: Pershing’s Renita Williams fifth (22:49), Northwestern’s Tameisha Patterson sixth (23:02), Pershing’s JaLisa Hayes eighth (23:41), Cody’s Terrah Griffin ninth (23:47), Cass Tech’s Legende Greene 10th (23:49), Central’s LaCaya Tennon 11th (23:59), Cass Tech’s Simonae Dismuke 12th (24:06), Northwestern’s Adrianna Hamilton 14th (24:10), King’s Malayasia McHenry 16th (24:20), Cody’s Chanisse Patterson 17th (24:30), King’s Jan’Nese King 18th (24:46) and Pershing’s Fantasa Teasley 20th (25:14).

Based on accumulative team totals from the five league dual meets, Pershing’s girls won the East Division and Renaissance’s girls won the West Division regular season championships and King’s boys won the East Division and Central’s boys won the West Division regular season championships.

Check out action photos from the championship meet by clicking on the link below and become a fan of Detroit Public School League page on Facebook. “Like” us!
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10151711051316099.1073741937.343538741098&type=1&l=f4c0c6ca82

 

 

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .