Cass Tech’s boys, Renaissance High’s girls run to PSL track and field championships

Contact:
Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics
chuck.johnson@detroitk12.org
313-870-5863

On a cold and wet evening more suitable for staying indoors, Cass Tech’s boys and Renaissance’s girls weathered the challenge to win the 2013 Detroit Public School League track and field championships Thursday at East English Village Prep Academy.

As the temperatures dropped into the 40s, Coach Thomas Wilcher’s Technicians and Coach Harry Weaver’s Lady Phoenix continued to pile up the points as both teams finished with runaway victories.

Cass Tech track champsCass Tech led the boys with 173 points followed by Renaissance 93, Cody 70, East English Village 55, Martin Luther King 46, Central 36, Mumford 35, Northwestern 20, Pershing 11, CMA 11, Denby 10, Ford 10, Western 8, Southeastern 3 and Douglass  2.

Renaissance’s girls scored 207 points followed by Cass Tech 142, King 54, Osborn 41, Pershing 32, East English Village 21, Denby 17, Mumford 14, Northwestern 11½, DIA 9, Southeastern 8, Cody 7, CMA 5½, Central 5 and Ford 4

Cass Tech’s boys finished first in four events. In addition to senior Delano Hill in the 100, sophomore Jayru Campbell in the 300 hurdles and senior Reginal Ferrell in the long jump, the Technicans also won the 4×100 relay.

Renaissance senior Nico Hudson was the only double individual champion in the boys’ meet, winning the 800 and 1600.

Renaissance senior Asaundra Dalton was one of two girls’ individual double champions, crossing the finish line first in the 200 and 400.

Renaissance girls track champsThe Lady Phoenix’s remarkable 11 first-place finishers included junior Dominique Funchess in the 100, junior Dominique Taylor in the 300 hurdles, senior Dajanae Dye in the 800, junior Leah Spivey in the 3200, junior Lauren Parks in the high jump and a sweep of the 4×800, 4×200, 4×100 and 4×400 relays.

King senior Gwendolyn Aikens was a double champion in the discus and shot.
Check out the Detroit Public School League page on Facebook for action-packed meet photos!

2013 PSL boys’ track and field champions
Team scoring: 
Cass Tech 173, Renaissance 93, Cody 70, East English Village 55, Martin Luther King 46, Central 36, Mumford 35, Northwestern 20, Pershing 11, CMA 11, Denby 10, Ford 10, Western 8, Southeastern 3, Douglass  2
100m: Cass Tech senior Delano Hill (10.97);  Cass Tech senior Anton Price second (11.34)
110m hurdles: King junior Tyrell Stephens (16.21)
200m: Renaissance senior Aaron Davis won the 200 (22.71)
4x800m relay: Renaissance (seniors Nico Hudson, Eric Way, Derek Harden and Austin Davis) 8:35.74
4×200 relay: Renaissance (seniors Aaron Davis, Joshua Harris, Clark Bishop, Austin Davis) 1:32.52
1600m: Renaissance senior Nico Hudson (4:51.70)
4x100m relay: Cass Tech (junior Sean Perry, junior Anton Price, senior Delano Hill, junior Damon Webb) 44.31
400m: East English Village senior Marcel Wyckoff (50.99)
300m hurdles: Cass Tech sophomore Jayru Campbell (42.85); Cass Tech junior Trevon Clayborne
800m: Renaissance senior Nico Hudson (2:09.87)
3200: King senior Cory Sumner (11:37.35)
4×400: East English Village (sophomore Anton Curtis, senior Desmond King, senior Marcel Wyckoff, senior Rico Lewis) 3:33.42
High jump: Pershing junior Daniel Dwyer (6-0)
Long jump: Cass Tech senior Reginal Ferrell (20-5 ½); Cass Tech junior Sean Perry placed second (20-4)
Discus: Ford sophomore Sidney McMillan (111-9)
Shot put: Cody senior LeQuin Robinson (39-5)

2013 PSL girls’ track and field champions
Team scoring
: Renaissance 207, Cass Tech 142, King 54, Osborn 41, Pershing 32, East English Village 21, Denby 17, Mumford 14, Northwestern 11½, DIA 9, Southeastern 8, Cody 7, CMA 5½, Central 5, Ford 4
100m: Renaissance junior Dominique Funchess (12:25); Renaissance senior Paris Parnell second (12:45)
100m hurdles: King senior Kalen Glover (15.75)
200m: Renaissance senior Asaundra Dalton (25.61); Renaissance senior Paris Parnell second (26.17)
4x800m relay: Renaissance (freshman Christal Cotton, sophomore Clarrisa Barksdale, sophomore Peighton Childress, senior Dajanae Dye) 10:46.54
4x200m relay: Renaissance (junior Dominique Funchess, senior Asaundra Dalton, junior Dominique Taylor, senior Paris Parnell) 1:44.20
1600m: East English Village freshman LaTona Turner (6:08.04)
4x100m relay: Renaissance (junior Ashlynn Terry, senior Asaundra Dalton, senior Kaylyn Williams, junior Dominique Funchess) 51.11
400m: Renaissance senior Asaundra Dalton (59.97)
300m hurdles: Renaissance junior Dominique Taylor (49.39)
800m: Renaissance senior Dajanae Dye (2:39.64)
3200m: Renaissance junior Leah Spivey (14:33.88); Renaissance junior Remi Murray second (14:55.89); Renaissance sophomore Peighton Childress third (15:07.76)
4x400m relay: Renaissance (freshman Christal Cotton, junior Dominique Taylor, senior Kaylyn Williams, senior Asaundra Dalton) junior Leah Spivey,) 4:20.19
High jump: Renaissance junior Lauren Parks (4-8)
Long jump: Mumford junior DeJanne Jones (14-3½)
Discus: King junior Gwendolyn Aikens (94-5)
Shot put: King junior Gwendolyn Aikens (35-4)

Complete final results:
PSL Track and Field Championships 1 001 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 025 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 002 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 003 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 004 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 005 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 006 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 007 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 008 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 009 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 010 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 011 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 012 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 013 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 014 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 015 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 016 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 017 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 018 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 019 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 020 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 021 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 022 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 023 PSL Track and Field Championships 1 024

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .