Girls’ basketball teams back in action with today’s start of district play

Girls district basketball tournaments begin today, Feb. 25. The schedule:
CLASS A
at Hamtramck
Monday — Pershing at Denby, 4 p.m.; King at Cody, 4 p.m.; Cass Tech at Western, 4 p.m.
Thursday (at Hamtramck) — Pershing vs. Hamtramck 4:30 p.m.; King vs. Cass Tech 6:30 p.m.
Friday (at Hamtramck) – Final, 5:30 p.m.

at Farmington Hills Mercy
Monday — Farmington vs. Mumford, 5:30 p.m.; Farmington Hills… Mercy vs. Henry Ford, 7 p.m.
Wednesday — Redford Union vs. Farmington-Mumford winner, 5:30 p.m.; Renaissance vs. Mercy-Ford winner, 7 p.m.
Friday — Final, 7 p.m.

at Grosse Pointe South
Monday — East English Village vs. Grosse Pointe North, 6 p.m.; Southeastern vs. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday — East Detroit-East English Village-GP North winner, 6 p.m.; Southeastern-Lakeview winner vs. Grosse Pointe South, 7:30 p.m.
Friday — Final, 7:30 p.m.

at Warren Woods Tower
Monday — Warren Cousino vs. Fraser, 5:30 p.m. Warren Regina vs. Warren Woods Tower, 7 p.m.
Wednesday – DIA vs. Cousino-Fraser winner, 5:30 p.m.; Regina-Tower winner vs. Warren Mott, 7 p.m.
Friday – Final, 7 p.m.

CLASS B
at Detroit University Prep
Monday — Central vs. Northwestern, 5 p.m.; Detroit University Prep vs. Detroit Henry Ford Academy, 7 p.m.
Wednesday — Final, 6 p.m.

at Warren Lincoln
Monday — Warren Lincoln at Clinton Township Clintondale, 5:30 p.m.; St. Clair Shores South Lake vs. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 5:30 p.m.
Wednesday: Osborn-Warren Lincoln Clinton Township Clintondale winner, 5:30; St. Clair Shores South Lake-Harper Woods Chandler Park winner vs. Center Line, 7 p.m.
Friday – Final, 7 p.m.

at South Lyon East
Monday — Detroit Community at CMA, 4:30 p.m.; Livonia Ladywood at South Lyon East 6 p.m.; Detroit Cesar Chavez Academy vs. Livonia Clarenceville, 5 p.m.
Wednesday — Ann Arbor Richard vs. Detroit Community-CMA winner, 5 p.m.; South Lyon East-Livonia Ladywood winner vs. Cesar Chavez-Clarenceville winner, 6:30 p.m.
Friday – Final, 6 p.m.

CLASS C
at Detroit Edison
Monday — Westside vs. Detroit Consortium, 5 p.m.; Detroit Edison Public School vs. Detroit Cristo Rey, 6:30 p.m.
Wednesday — Final, 6 p.m.

 

This entry was posted in Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .