Mr. PSL and Miss PSL to be announced at Big D basketball finale tonight at U-D Mercy

King and Pershing, the No. 1-ranked girls and boys basketball teams, respectively, in the state. Cass Tech’s double dose of championship-fever. The Cass-King rivalry renewed in a battle of unbeatens.

What more could a Detroit Public School League fan ask for Friday (Feb. 15) at the University of Detroit Mercy Calihan Hall?

After two weeks of elimination, the Big D Tournament reaches its highly-anticipated conclusion tonight with defending champion King (16-0) facing Cass Tech (16-0) in the 5 p.m. girls’ game followed by unbeaten Pershing (18-0) against Cass Tech (16-1) in the 7:30 p.m. boys’ game for the 2012-13 PSL varsity basketball championships. 

In addition to the action on the floor, the PSL will introduce at halftime its All-City girls and boys teams (listed below, as selected by the league’s head coaches) and will announce between games this year’s Mr. PSL and Miss PSL, an honor that goes to the league’s top boy and top girl player as selected by the head coaches.

Admission is $10 and the Calihan box office opens at 4:30 p.m.

 

2012-13 Detroit Public School League All-City Boys’ Basketball Team

First team: KAHLIL FELDER, Pershing, 5-9, Sr., guard; MARTEZ WALKER, Pershing, 6-5, Sr., guard; CLARK BISHOP, Renaissance, 6-0, Sr., guard; DARRELL DAVIS, Douglass, 6-4, Jr., guard; D’ANDRE JOHNSON, Cass Tech, 6-1, Sr., guard.
Second team: DAYVON AUSTIN, King, 6-3, Jr.; KELVON FULLER, Cody, 6-7, Fr.; JOVONE HAYNES, Southeastern, 6-0, Sr.; TERRANCE BYRD, Denby, 5-9, Jr.; DEANGELO STEWART, Cass Tech, 6-5, Sr.
Third team: ROMONDO RAY, Western, 6-7, Sr.; BRAILEN NEELY, Western, 5-7, Fr.; NIKEEM MERCHANT, Osborn, 5-11, So.; AJON ANDERSON, Westside, 5-8, So.; MARQYWELL JACKSON, East English Village, 6-5, Jr.
Honorable mention: Terrance Sewell (Northwestern); Daryl Bigham, Kenyatta Singleton (Southeastern); Daniel Jeffries (Central); Antoine Benford, Karmari Newman (East English Village); Jamaal Hall (Mumford); Armanti Tinsley (Western); James Towns (Ford)

2012-13 Detroit Public School League All-City Girls’ Basketball Team

First team: ANTANIA HAYES, King, 6-0, Sr., guard-forward; NIJZAH HILL, Pershing, 5-9, Sr., guard; LAUREN ELLIOTT, Cass Tech, 5-7, Jr., guard; BRIGETTE MURRAY, Cody, 5-9, Jr., guard-forward; JAYNA FULLOVE, Renaissance, 5-9, Sr., guard-forward.
Second team: BRIONNA GRIMES, Mumford, 5-10, Jr.; SHAVARRA PATTON, Northwestern, 5-7, Sr.; CLAUDETTE BROOKINS, Osborn, 5-6, Sr., TYESHA DILLARD, Mumford, 6-4, So.; KASHAWNNA SAMPSON, Cass Tech, 5-8, Sr.
Third team: TAKIRA HEIGHT, King, 5-10, Sr.; JOSEPHINE HOLMES, Central,5-9, Sr.; AYSA HOOD, East English Village, 5-10, Sr.; ALECIA CRAIG, DIA, 5-7, Jr.; JA’NAE WILLIAMS, King, 5-8, So.
Honorable mention: Destinee Russell, Tyra Jones, Taylor Parker, K’Lynn Willis (Cass Tech); LaQuita Hart (King); Sierra Dowlen, Siyeh Frazier, Alexis Fountain (Renaissance); Tiera Thomas (Ford); Alexis Stephens (East English Village)

 

This entry was posted in Boys, Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged .