Pershing, Cass Tech top seeds in Big D girls’ basketball tournament for PSL title

Chuck Johnson
Media Information Director
DPS Office of Athletics

The Detroit Public School League “Big D” girls’ basketball tournament gets into full gear Thursday with four first-round games at 4 p.m.

Detroit Public School League Big D girls’ basketball tournament bracket

With the top five teams in the East and West Division each earning a bye into the second round, Thursday’s first-round games will match teams from opposite divisions (league record in parenthesis): Central (2-7) at Western (4-5); Kettering (0-9) at City (1-8); CMA (3-6) at Finney (3-6); and DIA (1-8) hosting the winner of Wednesday’s 4 p.m. play-in game between Southwestern (0-9) at Westside (1-8).

Second-round games scheduled for 4 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 2 include: Central-Western winner at King (8-1); Denby (4-5) at Renaissance (7-2); Ford (5-4) at Osborn (6-3); Kettering-City winner at Cass Tech (10-0); CMA-Finney winner at Mumford (9-1); Northwestern (4-5) at Southeastern (7-2); Crockett (5-4) at Cody (7-3); and Southwestern-Westside-DIA winner at Pershing (9-0).

Pershing is the top seed in the East and Cass Tech is the top seed in the West. The tournament quarterfinals are slated for Wednesday, Feb. 8 with 4 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. games at King High School and Renaissance High School.

The semifinals will be Monday, Feb. 13 at 5 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Western High School, culminating with the Big D girls’ league championship game at 5 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 16 at University of Detroit Calihan Hall.

The Big D boys’ league championship game is set for 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16, also at U-D Calihan Hall. First and second-round pairings for the Big D boys’ tourney will be set next week.

Detroit Public School League Big D Girls’ Basketball Pairings

Play-in game
Wednesday, Jan. 25
Southwestern at Westside, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 26
Central at Western, 4 p.m.
Kettering at City, 4 p.m.
CMA at Finney, 4 p.m.
Southwestern-Westside winner at DIA, 4 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 2
Central-Western winner at King, 4 p.m.
Denby at Renaissance, 4 p.m.
Ford at Osborn, 4 p.m.
Kettering-City winner at Cass Tech, 4 p.m.
CMA-Finney winner at Mumford, 4 p.m.
Northwestern at Southeastern, 4 p.m.
Crockett at Cody, 4 p.m.
Southwestern-Westside-DIA winner at Pershing, 4 p.m.


This entry was posted in Girls, News and Press Releases, Sports and tagged , .