Detroit Public Schools names principals for 2010-2011

Fifty-two Detroit Public Schools will have new principals at the helm when the new school year begins on Tuesday, Sept. 7.

The district saw 39 principals retire at the end of the 2009-2010 school year, prompting most of the changes. Sixteen principals were reassigned because their schools are being overhauled under the School Improvement Grant program, which provides federal funds to make over low-performing schools. Ninety principals will remain in the same assignments for the coming school year.

Principal 2010 – 2011 Assignment SIG
SIG schools are noted. Principal assignments as of Thursday August 12, 2010. This list is subject to change.
Denise Fielder Academy of Americas
Leenet Campbell Williams A.L. Holmes SIG
Deborah Ferguson Ann Arbor Trails
Deborah Winston Bagley
Barry Greer Barsamian
Wendy Shirley Barton
Maurice Pope Bates
Sabrina Evans Beard ECC
Josette Buendia Bennett
Patricia Hines Blackwell
Ernestine Woodward Bow
Vanessa Spencer Breithaupt
Ronnie Sims Brenda Scott SIG
Cecily Wilson Brewer
Marvin Franklin Bunche/Duffield SIG
Charlene Harper Burns
John Wilson Burton International
Rachel Anderson Carleton SIG
Janice Richardson Carstens
Delores Harris Carver
Lisa Phillips Cass Technical
Steven McGhee Central SIG
Kimberly Davis Charles Wright
Linda Whitaker Chrysler
Cindy Lang Clark
Kim Gonzalez Clippert
Charlene Mallory Cody College Prep (Upper) SIG
Lisa Robinson Cody Critical Thinkers
Mary Kovari Cody Detroit Institute of Tech.
Michelle Parker Cody Med/Comm Health
Jonathan Matthews Cody Public Leadership
Donya Odom Communication Media
Arts
SIG
Diane Goins Cooke
Brenda Belcher Crockett CTC
Deborah Hurst Crockett HS SIG
Nina Graves-Hicks Davis Aerospace
Kenyetta Wilbourn Denby SIG
Donna James Detroit City
Candace Apple Detroit Day School for the Deaf SIG
Beverly Hibbler Detroit International Academy
Cheryl White Detroit Lions SIG
Diane Holland Davison
Rita Davis DSA
Rita Footman DTC West/DTC East
Ora Beard Dixon/Lessenger SIG
Ledora Scott Dossin
Sean Vann Douglass SIG
Tracy Johnson Durfee
Gerima Johnson Earhart SIG
Beverly Green Edison
Clarence Hayes Edmonson
Yolanda Herbert Ellington/Beckham SIG
Brenda Carethers Emerson SIG
Antoinette Pearson Farwell SIG
Asenath Andrews Ferguson
Letanya Dandridge Field (Moses)
Jared Davis Finney @ McNair SIG
Charlene White-Bryant Fisher Lower SIG
Linda McIntosh Fisher Upper SIG
Melissa Scott Fitzgerald/Bethune SIG
Ruben Alicea FLICS
Layne Hunt Ford SIG
Karen Doneghy Gardner
James Hearn Garvey
LaChelle Williams Glazer SIG
Betty Edwards Golightly CTC
Sherrell Hobbs Golightly EC
Bobbie Posey-Milner Gompers
Beverly Campbell Greenfield Union
Desheil Echols Hally
Demond Thomas Hamilton
Coy Robinson-Green Hancock
Karen White Harms
Deborah Manciel Henderson
Russell Covington Howe
Cleo Moody Hutchins
Stanley Johnson Hutchinson SIG
David Harris Jemison SIG
TiaVon Moore-Patton Jerry L. White
Vivian Hughes-Norde J.R. King
Yvette Pinchem-Stewart Keidan SIG
Leroy Bougard Kettering SIG
Drexall Claytor Kettering West Wing
Deborah Jenkins King SIG
Jeffrey Nelson Law SIG
Mauro Cruz Logan
Verneice Gaines Loving
Alora Comer-Maxwell Ludington
Mildred Davis MacDowell
Gwendolyn Frencher Mann
Margaret Scales Mark Twain
Willie Jean Pearsall Marshall, Thurgood SIG
Dwana Brown Marquette
Omega Mostyn Mason SIG
Ellen Snedecker Maybury
Anthony Houston Mumford SIG
Janet Glenn Murphy SIG
Alberta Lyons Neinas
Granada Peterson Nichols
James Ellison Noble
Kenneth Jenkins Nolan SIG
Belinda Raines Northwestern SIG
Amr Raafat O.W. Holmes
Cheryl Price Oakman
Thomas Parker Osborn College Preparatory Academy
Carmen Wilson Osborn Upper School of Global Communications SIG
Felicia Cook Osborn Evergreen
Tanya Bowman Osborn Math
Carolyn Freeman Brown Palmer Park Preparatory Academy Teacher-led school
SIG
Eric George Parker SIG
Sharon Lawson Pasteur
Donna Thornton Pershing/Detroit Tech SIG
Norma Hernandez Phoenix SIG
Lisa Billops Priest SIG
Karen Denise Abbott Pulaski SIG
Cynthia Hough Randolph CTC
Gail Russell-Jones Renaissance
Melissa Villarreal Roberto Clemente
Jeffrey Robinson Robeson/Malcolm X
Sharon Lee Robinson
Nancy Ross Ronald Brown
Calvin Patillo Rutherford SIG
Alvin Wood Sampson
Brenda Lyons Schulze SIG
Maxine Hankins-Cain Sherrill
Gerald Craft Southeastern SIG
Stefana Romanov Southwestern SIG
Ronald Alexander Spain
Mary Wright Stewart
Angela Broaden Taft/Hughes SIG
Clara Smith Thirkell SIG
Denise Booker Trix SIG
Jason Patton Trombley
Gary Taylor Turning Point/McKinney
Marva Johnson Van Zile
Alicia Colquitt Vernor
Marcia Morrow
Phillip Van Hooks
Vetal SIG
Pamela Askew Wayne SIG
Salma Abou-Elkhair Webster
Andrea Ford-Ayler West Side Academy SIG
Rodolfo Diaz Western International SIG
Bilal Tawwab White SIG
Yvonne Stokes Wilkins
Sharon Mills-Sanford Young SIG
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , .