Early Childhood / Pre-Kindergarten

Detroit Public Schools Community District Foundation for Early Learners provides a high quality early learning experience for special needs and general education students 4 years old by September 1st or December 1st of the current school year, depending on the program.

The Early Childhood Programs are comprised of two prekindergarten programs: the Great Start Readiness Program (GSRP) and Title I.  Students selected for the Great Start Readiness Program must meet income guidelines.  The selection process for Title I students are selected on the needs of the school community and Detroit residency.

 

The Recruitment, Enrollment and Selection Process

The recruitment, eligibility and selection of prekindergarten children and their families for Early Childhood programs within the Detroit Public Schools is an ongoing process throughout the school year. In order to become eligible for Detroit Public Schools Prekindergarten Program, a child must be 4 years old by September 1st or December 1st of the current school year, depending on the program.

Documentation Needed for Application Process

This information is needed to determine eligibility:

  • Birth Certificate
  • Proof of Income (W-2, Pay Stubs, Public Assistance documents, etc.)
  • Completed Child Application Form
  • Proof of Disability (if applicable)
  • Current Immunization
  • Proof of Residency

Great Start Readiness Program

The Great Start Readiness Program is a state-funded prekindergarten program for four-year-old children with factors which may place them at risk of educational failure. The program is sponsored by the Michigan Department of Education (MDE) and administered by Wayne RESA. Class size is to 16 to 18 students, meets four days per week and the program provides educational, health, social work, mental health and parent involvement services.

Who qualifies?

In addition to the age requirement, all children must also meet GSRP Risk Factors:

  • Extremely low family income
  • Low family income
  • Diagnosed disability or identified developmental delay
  • Severe or challenging behavior
  • Primary home language other than English
  • Parent with low educational attainment
  • Teenage Pregnancy
  • Abuse/neglect of child or parent, environmental risk

 

 

Title I

The Title I Program is a state-funded prekindergarten program for four-year-old children who are eligible for prekindergarten. Title 1 prekindergarten programs provide young children with the early learning experiences that will enable them to meet academic standards throughout elementary and secondary school. Research has consistently shown that children in poverty lag behind their more affluent counterparts in academic achievement. One of the purposes of Title 1 is to narrow and eventually eliminate this gap. The program meets four days per week and class size is limited to 16 students.

 Head Start partnership

Thanks to a new partnership with Southwest Solutions, Detroit parents will have access to slots for three and four-year-olds in 12 classrooms in four Detroit Public Schools Community District buildings.

Earhart_ThriveBy5_13. web

Vanessa Garcia and her daughter Damaris at the Thrive by Five Earhart Elementary-Middle School site. Photo credit: Steve Palackdharry

Southwest Solutions is funding these 12 classrooms using Head Start and/or Great Start Readiness Program funds. The classrooms are located in these schools in southwest Detroit:

  • Durfee Elementary-Middle School offers three (3) Head Start classes.
  • Earhart Elementary-Middle School offers two (2) Head Start classes and one (1) Head Start/GSRP class.
  • Mark Twain School for Scholars offers two (2) Head Start classes.
  • Phoenix Elementary-Middle School offers four (4) Head Start classes.

Southwest Solutions is actively recruiting eligible families for its Birth to Five sites. For more information, parents should contact (313) 896-2800 ext. 6432.

 

Resources

Pre-kindergarten Schools

List of Pre-kindergarten Schools

School Name Address Phone
A.L. Holmes Academy of Blended Learning 8950 Crane Street 48213-2273 (313) 866-5644
Academy of the Americas Elementary-Middle School 5680 Konkel Street 48210 (313) 596-7640
Ann Arbor Trail Magnet School 7635 Chatham 48239-1027 (313) 274-8560
Bagley Elementary School of Journalism and Technology 8100 Curtis Street 48221-2519 (313) 494-7175
Bates Academy 19701 Wyoming 48221-1519 (313) 494-7000
Bennett Elementary School 2111 Mullane Street 48209-1529 (313) 849-3585
Bow Elementary-Middle School 19801 Prevost Street 48235-2356 (313) 852-0500
Brenda Scott Academy 18440 Hoover 48205 (313) 866-6700
Brewer Academy 18025 Brock Street 48205-3522 (313) 866-2070
Bunche Preparatory Academy 2715 Macomb Street 48207-3830 (313) 494-8350
Burns Elementary-Middle School 14350 Terry Street 48227-5513 (313) 852-0534
Burton International Academy 2001 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. 48208 (313) 596-3800
Carleton Elementary School 11724 Casino Street 48224-1173 (313) 866-8322
Carstens Academy of Aquatic Science at Remus 13000 Essex Avenue 48215-3243 (313) 866-5500
Carver STEM Academy 18701 Paul Street 48228-3868 (313) 240-6622
Catherine C. Blackwell Institute 9330 Shoemaker 48213-3152 (313) 866-4391
Charles Wright Academy of Arts and Science 19299 Berg Road 48219-1712 (313) 538-3024
Chrysler Elementary School 1445 E. Lafayette Street 48207-2903 (313) 494-8440
Coleman A. Young Elementary School 15771 Hubbell Street 48227-2948 (313) 852-0725
Cooke STEM Academy 18800 Puritan Street 48223-1350 (313) 494-7458
Davison Elementary-Middle School 2800 E. Davison Street 48212-1680 (313) 252-3118
Detroit International Academy for Young Women 9026 Woodward 48202 (313) 873-3050
Dixon Educational Learning Academy 8401 Trinity Street 48228-2807 (313) 945-1330
Dossin Elementary-Middle School 16650 Glendale Street 48227-1210 (313) 866-9390
Durfee Elementary-Middle School 2470 Collingwood Street 48206-1500 (313) 252-3070
Earhart Elementary-Middle School 1000 Scotten Street 48209 (313) 849-3945
Edison Elementary School 17045 Grand River Avenue 48227-1424 (313) 852-1066
Edmonson -- DPS Foundation for Early Learners PK 1300 West Canfield St 48201-1006 (313) 228-0910
Edward 'Duke' Ellington Conservatory of Music & Art at Beckham Academy 9860 Park Drive 48213 (313) 852-8500
Emerson Elementary-Middle School 18240 Huntington Road 48219-2800 (313) 831-9688
Fisher Magnet Lower Academy 15510 E. State Fair 48205-2068 (313) 642-4854
Fleming Early Learning Neighborhood Center 18501 Waltham Street 48205 (313) 347-8923
Gardner Elementary School 6528 Mansfield Street 48228-5209 (313) 581-4615
Garvey Academy 2301 Van Dyke Street 48214-3958 (313) 866-7400
Golightly Education Center 5536 St. Antoine Street 48202-3831 (313) 494-2538
Gompers Elementary-Middle School 14450 Burt Road 48223 (313) 494-7495
Greenfield Union Elementary-Middle School 420 W. 7 Mile Road 48203-1920 (313) 866-2999
Harms Elementary School 2400 Central Street 48209-1191 (313) 849-3492
Henderson Academy 16101 W Chicago 48228 (313) 852-0512
Hutchinson Elementary-Middle School at Howe 2600 Garland 48214-4037 (313) 866-4169
J. E. Clark Preparatory Academy 15755 Bremen Street 48224-3443 (313) 417-9340
John R.King Academic and Performing Arts Academy 15850 Strathmoor Street 48227-2965 (313) 866-9600
Loving -- DPS Foundation for Early Learners PK 1000 Lynn St. 48211-1081 (313) 252-3028
Mackenzie Elementary-Middle School 10147 West Chicago 48204 (313) 416-6400
Mann Learning Community 19625 Elmira Street 48228-5903 (313) 866-9580
Marion Law Academy 19411 Cliff Avenue 48234 (313) 866-3400
Mark Twain School for Scholars 12800 Visger Street 48217-1056 (313) 386-5530
Marquette Elementary-Middle School 6145 Canyon Street 48236-2009 (313) 417-9360
Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary-Middle School 8145 Puritan Street 48227-4068 (313) 494-3830
Mason Academy 19955 Fenelon Street 48234-2273 (313) 866-3700
Maybury Elementary School 4410 Porter Street 48209-2429 (313) 849-2014
Moses Field Center 1100 Sheridan 48214-4220 (313) 866-5790
Munger Elementary-Middle School 5525 Martin 48210 (313) 457-6200
Neinas Dual Language Learning Academy 6021 McMillan Street 48209-1630 (313) 849-3701
Nichols Elementary-Middle School 3000 Burns Street 48214-1874 (313) 852-0800
Noble Elementary-Middle School 8646 Fullerton Street 48238-3033 (313) 873-0377
Nolan Elementary-Middle School 1150 E. Lantz Street 48203-1376 (313) 866-7730
Palmer Park Preparatory Academy 3901 Margareta 48221-2260 (313) 494-7300
Pasteur Elementary School 19811 Stoepel Street 48221-1745 (313) 494-7314
Paul Robeson Malcolm X Academy 2585 Grove Street 48221-3164 (313) 494-8100
Priest Elementary-Middle School 7840 Wagner Street 48210-1962 (313) 849-3705
Pulaski Elementary-Middle School 19725 Strasburg Street 48205-1633 (313) 866-7022
Roberto Clemente Learning Academy 1551 Beard 48209-2073 (313) 849-3489
Ronald Brown Academy 11530 E. Outer Drive 48224-3265 (313) 886-2611
Rutherford - DPS Foundation for Early Learners PK 16411 Curtis Street 48235-3202
Sampson-Webber Leadership Academy 4700 Tireman Street 48204-4243 (313) 596-4750
Schulze Academy for Technology and Arts 10700 Santa Maria Street 48221-2334 (313) 340-4400
Spain Elementary-Middle School 3700 Beaubien Street 48201-2118 (313) 494-2081
Thirkell Elementary-Middle School 7724 14th Street 48206-2644 (313) 596-0990
Thurgood Marshall Elementary School 15531 Linwood Street 48238-1465 (313) 494-8820
Vernor Elementary School 13726 Pembroke Avenue 48235-1519 (313) 494-7342
Wayne Elementary School 10633 Courville Street 48224-2403 (313) 866-0400
White -- DPS Foundation for Early Learners PK 5161 Charles Street 48212-2462 (313) 852-0709